Cinema of the world

Here’s the list of selected films under Cinema of the world category that will be screened at IFFI 2017.

1. Spoor (Pokot)
Dir.: Agnieszka Holland, Kasia Adamik
(Poland-Germany-Czech Republic-Sweden-Slovakia / 2017 / 128′ / DCP)

2. Shelter
Dir.: Eran Riklis
(Germany-Israel-France / 2017 / 93′ / DCP)

3. Candelaria
Dir.: Jhonny Hendrix
(Colombia-Germany-Norway-Argentina-Cuba / 2017 / 87′ / DCP)

4. Daybreak (Dita Ze Fill)
Dir.: Gentian Koci
(Albania-Greece / 2017 / 85′ / DCP)

5. Until the Birds Return (En attendant les hirondelles)
Dir.: Karim Moussaoui
(Algeria-France / 2017 / 113′ / DCP)

6. A Sort of Family (Una especie de familia)
Dir.: Diego Lerman
(Argentina-Brazil-France-Poland-Germany-Denmark / 2017 / 95′ / DCP)

7. Sweet Ciountry
Dir.: Warwck Thornton
(Australia / 2017 / 113′ / DCP)

8. Pomegranate Orchard
Dir.: Ilgar Najaf
(Azerbaijan / 2017 / 90′ / DCP)

9. Insyriated
Dir.: Philippe Van Leeuw
(Belgium-France-Lebanon / 2017 / 85′ / DCP)

10. Madame (Hyde)
Dir.: Serge Bozon
(Belgium-France / 2017 / 95′ / DCP)

11. Let the Sun Shine In (Un beau soleil intérieur)
Dir.: Claire Denis
(Belgium-France / 2017 / 94′ / DCP)

12. Montparnasse Bienvenue (Jeune femme)
Dir.: Léonor Serraille
(Belgium-France / 2017 / 97′ / DCP)

13. Felicite (Félicité)
Dir.: Alain Gomis
(Belgium-Senegal-Germany-Lebanon-France / 2017 / 129′ / DCP)

14. Men Don’t Cry (Muskarci ne placu)
Dir.: Alen Drljevic
(Bosnia and Herzegovina-Slovenia-Germany-Croatia / 2017 / 98′ / DCP)

15. Elon Doesn’t Believe in Death (Elon Não Acredita na Morte)
Dir.: Ricardo Alves Jr.
(Brazil / 2017 / 75′ / DCP)

16. 3/4 (Three Quarters)
Dir.: Ilian Metev
(Bulgaria-Germany / 2017 / 82′ / DCP)

17. Union Leader
Dir.: Sanjay Patel
(Canada-India / 2017 / 120′ / DCP)

18. A Fantastic Women (Una Mujer Fantástica)
Dir.: Sebastián Lelio (Chile-Germany-Spain-USA / 2017 / 104′ / DCP)

19. Scary Mother (Sashishi Deda)
Dir.: Ana Urushadze
(Estonia-Germany / 2017 / 107′ / DCP)

20. Euthanizer (Armomurhaaja)
Dir.: Teemu Nikki
(Finland / 2017 / 85′ / DCP)

21. The Other Side of Hope (Toivon tuolla puolen)
Dir.: Aki Kaurismaki
(Finland-Germany / 2017 / 100′ / DCP)
22. The House by the Sea (La villa)
Dir.: Robert Guédiguian
(France / 2017 / 107′ / DCP)

23. Bloody Milk (Petit paysan)
Dir.: Hubert Charuel
(France / 2017 / 90′ / DCP)

24. M
Dir.: Sarah Forestier
(France / 2017 / 100′ / DCP)

25. The Midwife (Sage femme)
Dir.: Martin Provost
(France / 2017 / 117′ / DCP)

26. A Gentle Creature (Krotkaya)
Dir.: Sergei Loznitsa
(France / 2017 / 143′ / DCP)

27. Redoubtable (Le Redoutable)
Dir.; Michel Hazanavicius
(France-Myanmar / 2017 / 107′ / DCP)

28. Hostages
Dir.: Rezo Gigineishvili
(Georgia-Russia-Poland / 2017 / 103′ / DCP)

29. Western
Dir.: Valeska Grisebach
(Germany-Bulgaria-Austria / 2017 / 119′ / DCP)

30. The Young Karl Marx (Le jeune Karl Marx)
Dir.: Raoul Peck
(Germany-France-Belgium / 2017 / 118′ / DCP)

31. The Cakemaker
Dir.: Ofir Raul Graizer
(Germany-Israel / 2017 / 104′ / DCP)

32. Love Me Not
Dir.: Alexandros Avranas
(Greece-France / 2017 / 99′ / DCP)

33. Park (Parkas)
Dir.: Sofia Exarhou
(Greece-Poland / 2017 / 100′ / DCP)

34. On Body and Soul (Teströl és lélekröl)
Dir.: Ildikó Enyedi
(Hungary / 2017 / 116′ / DCP)

35. High Noon Story (Majaray nimroz)
Dir.: Mohammad Hossein Mahdavian
(Iran / 2017 / 111′ / DCP)

36. No Date No Sign (Bedoone Tarikh, Bedoone Emza)
Dir.: Vahid Jalilvand
(Iran / 2017 / 100′ / DCP)

37. Disappearance
Dir.: Ali Asgari
(Iran-Qatar / 2017 / 88′ / DCP)

38. The Journey (Al Rahal)
Dir.: Mohamed Jabarah Al-Daradji
(Iraq-UK-Qatar-Netherlands / 2017 / ??’ / DCP)

39. The Breadwinner
Dir.: Nora Twomey
(Ireland-Canada-Luxembourg / 2017 / 94′ / DCP)

40. Scaffolding
Dir.: Matan Yair
(Israel-Poland / 2017 / 95′ / DCP)

41. Children of the Night (I Figli Della Notte)
Dir.: Andrea De Sica
(Italy-Belgium / 2017 / 85′ / DCP)

42. A Ciambra
Dir.: Jonas Carpignano
(Italy-Brazil-Germany-France-USA-Sweden / 2017 / 120′ / DCP)

43. Her Love Boils Bathwater (Yu wo wakasuhodo no atsui ai)
Dir.: Ryôta Nakano
(Japan / 2016 / 125′ / DCP)

44. Close-Knit (Karera ga honki de amu toki wa)
Dir.: Naoko Ogigami
(Japan / 2017 / 127′ / DCP)

45.Light Up (Zhgi!)
Director: Kirill Pletnyov
(Russia / 2017 / 104′ / DCP)

46. Birds Without Names (Kanojo Ga Sono Na Wo Shiranai Toritachi)
Dir.: Kazuya Shiraishi
(Japan / 2017 / 123′ / DCP)

47. Radiance (Hikari)
Dir.: Naomi Kawase
(Japan-France / 2017 / 101′ / DCP)

48. Unwanted (T’padashtun Kosovo)
Dir.: Edon Rizvanolli
(Netherlands / 2017 / 85′ / DCP)

49. Frost
Dir.: Sharunas Bartas
(Lithuania-France-Ukraine-Poland / 2017 / 132′ / DCP)

50. Barrage
Dir.: Laura Schroeder
(Luxembourg-Belgium-France / 2017 / 112′ / DCP)

51. Secret Ingredient
Dir.: Gjorce Stavreski
(Marcedonia-Greece / 2017 / 104′ / DCP)

52. I Dream in Another Language (Sueño en otro idioma)
Dir.: Ernesto Contreras
(Mexico-Netherlands / 2017 / 103′ / DCP)

53. Razzia
Dir.: Nabil Ayouch
(Morocco-Belgium-France / 2017 / 119′ / DCP)

54. Wajib
Dir.: Annemarie Jacir
(Palestine-France / 2017 / 96′ / DCP)

55. The Reconciliation (Zgoda)
Dir.: Maciej Sobieszczanski
(Poland / 2017 / 87′ / DCP)

56. Closeness (Tesnota)
Dir.: Kantemir Balagov
(Russia / 2017 / 118′ / DCP)

57. Loveless (Nelyubov)
Dir.: Andrey Zvyagintsev
(Russia-France / 2017 / 127′ / DCP)

58. Requiem for Mrs. J (Rekvijem za gospodju J)
Dir.: Bojan Vuletic
(Serbia-Bulgaria-Republic of Macedonia-Russia-France / 2017 / 93′ / DCP)

59. Pop Aye
Dir.: Kirsten Tan
(Singapore-Thailand / 2017 / 104′ / DCP)

60. The Wound (Inxeba)
Dir.: John Trengove
(South Africa-Germany-Netherlands-France / 2017 / 88′ / DCP)

61. Summer 1993 (Estiu 1993)
Dir.: Carla Simón
(Spain / 2017 / 97′ / DCP)

62. The Nile Hilton Incident
Dir.: Tarik Saleh
(Sweden-Denmark-Germany-France / 2017 / 106′ / DCP)

63. The Square
Dir.: Ruben Ostlund
(Sweden-Denmark-Germany-France / 2017 / 142′ / DCP)

64. Zer
Dir.: Kazim Oz
(Turkey-Germany-USA / 2017 / 113′ / DCP)

65. The Party
Dir.: Sally Potter
(UK / 2017 / 71′ / DCP)

66. Final Portrait
Dir.: Stanley Tucci
(UK / 2017 / 90′ / DCP)

67. The Boy with the Top Knot
Dir.: Lynsey Miller
(UK / 2017 / DCP)

68. Black Level (Riven chornoho)
Dir.: Valentyn Vasyanovych
(Ukraine / 2017 / 91′ / DCP)

69. Life Beyond Me (Une Vie Ailleurs)
Dir.: Oliview Peyon
(Uruguay-France / 2017 / 96′ / DCP)

70. The Strange Ones
Dir.: Christopher Radcliff, Lauren Wolkstein
(USA / 2017 / 81′ / DCP)

71. Wonderstruck
Dir.: Todd Haynes
(USA / 2017 / 117′ / DCP)

72. Mother!
Dir.: Darren Aronofsky
(USA / 2017 / 121′ / DCP)

73. Uma
Dir.: Alain Maiki
(Venezuela / 2017 / ??’ / DCP)

74. El Inca
Dir.: Ignacio Castillo Cottin
(Venezuela / 2016 / 128′ / DCP)

75. Father and Son (Cha cõng con)
Dir.: Dung Luong Dinh
(Vietnam / 2017 / 90′ / DCP)

76. 9 Fingers (9 doigts)
Dir.: F.J. Ossang
(Portugal-France / 2017 / 99′ / DCP)

77. Marlina the Murderer in Four Acts
Dir.: Mouly Surya
(Indonesia / 2017 / 90′ / DCP)

78. In Blue
Dir.: Jaap Van Heusden
(Netherlands-Germany / 2017 / 102′ / DCP)

79. No Bed of Roses
Dir.: Mostofa Sarwar Farooki
(Bangladesh-India / 2017 / 85′ / DCP)

80. Breath (Nafas)
Dir.: Narges Abyer
(Iran / 2017 / 112′ / DCP)

81. Murder on the Orient Express
Dir.: Kenneth Branagh
(USA / 2017 / DCP)

82. Once Upon a Time (Zhili-byli)
Dir.: Eduard Parri
(Russia / 2017 / 90′ / DCP)